15 U.S.C. § 1681g(e) Requires Businesses To Give Victims Of Identity Theft Information About Fraudulent Transactions.
[…] The notice provisions require Kohl’s to establish a website within 30 days informing potential victims of their rights under the law. It also gives Kohl’s just 14 days to either provide the requested records to all victims who previously made requests or to notify such prior victims that Kohl’s would provide the requested records upon receipt of identity verification information.
The Kohl’s Settlement Highlights Key Considerations For Businesses.
Is Section 1681g(e) limited to credit reporting agencies?
No. The provision here applies to any business that has “provided credit to, provided for consideration products, goods, or services to, accepted payment from, or otherwise entered into a commercial transaction for consideration with, a person who has allegedly made unauthorized use of the means of identification of the victim.” 15 U.S.C. ¶ 1681g(e)(1). In other words, if your business engages in a commercial transaction with someone who has used the identification or financial information of another without their authority, then the law will likely apply to you.