15 U.S.C. § 1681g(e) Requires Businesses To Give Victims Of Identity Theft Information About Fraudulent Transactions.
[…] The most well-known provision of FACTA provides consumers with free access to their credit reports annually. FACTA also added Section 1681g(e),which requires that if a business has provided credit to or entered into a commercial transaction with a person who has allegedly committed identity theft, then the business must provide a copy of certain records upon request to (a) the victim of the alleged identity theft or (b) any law enforcement agency or office authorized by the victim to receive the records. 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(e)(1). The business must provide those records “not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a request from a victim.” Id. In other words, when a consumer spots unauthorized charges or lines of credit and requests copies of records to establish the charges are not theirs, the business must comply.